Privacy Policy

We believe you deserve the highest possible levels of service, security and protection when we use your personal information. This page covers the Moneybarn privacy policy and how we protect you and your data throughout every part of our business.

By applying to us for car credit or using the Moneybarn website, you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below. If you object to any of the potential uses described please don’t apply.

Collecting your data

Moneybarn collect information about you in two ways – directly from your online application and also from third party organisations such as credit reference agencies. We may use data that identifies you (your personal information) for a number of things including: statistical analysis; to develop and improve our products; to assess lending risks; to update your records; to identify which of our products might interest you; to identify and prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal activities; to carry out regulatory checks, keeping you informed about your loan and for market research.

The Use of Cookies

In addition to the personal and financial information you submit, we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our site. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of the site and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run from time to time.

For more information on how to control and/or delete cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Consent

By applying to us for car credit or using the Moneybarn website, you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below. If you object to any of the potential uses described please don’t register.

Recording of calls

Moneybarn try to provide you with the best possible service, so calls to and from us may be recorded and/or monitored for quality checks and staff training. Recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud.

Information Notice / Use of Your Data

What we will do when you apply

  • We will search your record at credit reference and fraud prevention agencies and that of your ‘financial associate’ if you have one, i.e. a person with whom you have, or have had, joint personal financial arrangements such as joint accounts or have made joint credit applications. It may be your spouse or partner (not a business partner). We may also, in certain limited circumstances, check the record, including credit details, of other members of your family and, if you are a director or partner in a small business, we may also check on your business or seek information from your employer.
  • If you tell us that you have a financial associate, we will search link and record information about you both at credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. You must be sure you have your financial associate’s agreement to disclose their information.
  • If you give us false or inaccurate information and we identify fraud, we will record this with fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.
  • We will use a scoring or other automated decision-making system to assess your application and verify your identity.

What we will do during your agreement with us

  • We will keep a record of personal information about you, including where relevant, information about your health or mental capacity. This information will be held so that we can comply with our obligations to you. You have a right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you if you apply to us in writing and upon payment of a fee.
  • We will add to your record with the credit reference agencies details of your Agreement with us, the payments you make under it, any default or failure to keep its terms and any change of name or address.
  • Account information given to credit reference agencies remains on file for 6 years after the account is closed, whether settled by you or upon default, except where we legitimately believe a longer period is necessary.
  • We may whilst you remain a debtor of ours or if we have reasonable grounds to believe that our asset is at risk conduct credit reference agency, motor insurance database and fraud prevention agency searches in order to confirm or establish your contact details, insurance cover and to assess or manage our risk.
  • We may pass your personal information to local authorities, councils, or other similar local government agencies in pursuing their or our legitimate interests.
  • The personal information we hold about you will be disclosed to our funders, and may be disclosed by them to their funders and in each case to their professional advisors. It may also be used for statistical analysis, testing, marketing and training purposes, both internally and externally.

What the credit reference agencies will do

  • Whether or not this application proceeds, the credit reference agencies will place a record of our search on your credit file. This record (but not our name) will be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future. A large number of applications within a short period of time could affect your ability to obtain credit.
  • Whether or not this application proceeds, the agencies will link your records and those of your financial associate(s), including any previous and subsequent names. These links will remain on your and their files until you or they tell the agency you are no longer financially linked and the agency accepts this.
  • The agencies may supply us with credit information, such as previous applications, the conduct of accounts in your and your financial associate(s) name, any business accounts you have, fraud prevention information and public information such as County Court Judgments, bankruptcies and the Electoral Register entries.

How we and others use your information

  • We may request that information held by credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, other industry participants and the Motor Insurance Database be disclosed to us and other organisations to, for example:
    • prevent fraud and money laundering, for example by checking details on applications for credit and credit-related or other facilities, proposals and claims for all types of insurance and job applications and employee records;
    • recover debts that you owe and trace your and the goods whereabouts;
    • manage credit accounts and other facilities;
    • verify your identity;
    • make decisions on credit, insurance and other facilities about you, your financial associate(s), members of your household or your business;
    • carry out statistical analysis to help with decisions about credit and account management; and
    • assess that the vehicle you have agreed to purchase from us pursuant to the terms of the agreement is fully insured under a comprehensive insurance policy.
  • We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.
  • We have the right to share your information with local authorities, councils, government agencies in the event that a formal request is received requiring disclosure for the approved agencies purpose.
  • The information held by these agencies may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Information held and obtained by us in relation to you may be passed to our agents for the purposes of taking enforcement action against you and/or a third party pursuant to our rights under the Agreement.
  • We may also pass your details and information obtained on you in the event that we transfer/assign our rights and duties in this Agreement to the transferee and/or its professional advisors, and may do so in advance of any transfer to assist in preparation for a transfer.
  • We will share your information with your bank and other agencies to the extent necessary, and in order to, perform checks for the prevention of fraud, to verify your banking details and to validate your identification.
  • The Provident Group companies may share your information between themselves for the following administrative activities;
    a) Managing your relationship with us and notifying you of any changes to those products
    b) Responding to your queries and complaints
    c) Administering offers, competitions and promotions
    d) Undertaking affordability reviews
    e) Updating, consolidating and improving the accuracy of our records
  • In addition, The Provident Group companies may share your information between themselves for the following data usage:
    f) Transactional analysis
    g) Arrears and debt recovery and debt sale activities
    h) Crime detection, prevention and prosecution
    i) To evaluate the effectiveness of marketing, and for market research and training
    j) To support customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving products and services
    k)To enable assessment of lending risks
    l) For direct marketing activities (see below)

By sharing this information it enables our companies to better understand your needs and run your account(s) in the efficient way you expect.

  • We and other members of the Provident Financial Group may contact you by post, email, telephone or mobile text and/or messaging service (SMS) about products or services available through Moneybarn and the Provident Financial Group. You have a legal right to prevent your information being used for direct marketing purposes. If you do not want your information to be used for these marketing purposes, you can write to Moneybarn, The New Barn, Bedford Road, Petersfield GU32 3LJ or via email at mail@moneybarn.com, via fax on 0330 555 0375 or by calling us on 0330 555 1230.
  • Please contact us at The New Barn, Bedford Road, Petersfield, Hampshire, GU32 3LJ or on 0330 555 1230 if you would like to receive more details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access certain personal records we, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies hold about you. This is called a ‘subject access request’, which you can make by writing to mail@moneybarn.com A fee may be payable, but we will not charge you until we have told you how much the fee is and what it is for, and you have told us you still want to proceed.

Anti Money Laundering

Money laundering is the criminal process of changing the identity of illegally obtained money so that it appears to have originated from a legitimate ‘clean’ source. The term is typically used for any financial transaction which generates an asset or a value as the result of an illegal act, such as tax evasion or false accounting.

The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) anti-money laundering enforcement powers came into effect as a result of The Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. Finance companies and other institutions are now susceptible to this type of activity because of the large sums of money that are involved in the purchase of cars, plant and equipment. Money laundering is the exception to the normal rules of confidentiality and data protection that we mentioned earlier on this page and any suspicions of money laundering will be reported.